What kind of coyotes are in Arizona?
The specific name for Arizona Coyotes is Canis Latrans. These fascinating animals are common in both rural and urban areas throughout AZ. They tend to travel and hunt alone or in pairs, but they can form groups where food is abundant, as noted by Arizona Game and Fish.
Are coyotes common in Arizona?
Coyotes are among the most commonly seen wild animals in Arizona. They occur throughout the community wherever substantial open areas remain (mountain preserves, golf courses, larger blocks of undeveloped land, etc.).
Where do coyotes live in Arizona?
Habitat. Coyotes are known for how well they adapt to different habitats. They can even be found living in and around large cities. In the Sonoran Desert, coyotes can be found in all habitats from desert scrub, grasslands, foothills as well as in populated neighborhoods.
What does a coyote look like in Arizona?
Smaller than wolves and generally larger than dogs, coyotes boast coats that vary in color from gray to yellow. Most of Arizona’s coyotes sport the telltale yellow desert coats. Mature coyotes may reach a weight of about fifty pounds and may grow as tall as forty inches.
What do you do if you see a coyote in Arizona?
If you encounter a coyote, Arizona Game and Fish recommends:
- Never approach it.
- Always walk your pets on a leash.
- Never run away from a coyote. Stand your ground, be loud and make yourself bigger and they’ll likely run away.
- If out jogging, fill up an empty soda can with coins or pebbles. Rattle this to scare them off.
What to do if I see a coyote?
If you see a coyote during the daytime, you should exhibit caution, as that coyote may have become habituated to humans (and may be more likely to attack). If you are approached by a coyote, you should yell, wave your arms, and/or throw something at the coyote (do not run away).
What months are coyotes most active?
When are coyotes most active? Coyotes are not strictly nocturnal. They may be observed during the day, but are generally more active after sunset and at night. You may see and hear coyotes more during mating season (January – March) and when the young are dispersing from family groups (October – January).